Author Topic: counters in machine sim  (Read 363 times)

leom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
counters in machine sim
« on: September 06, 2022, 09:45:48 PM »
i can  not get the counters  in the machine sim  to count, I can  change the numbers in the analog
i io, but the numbers do not change on the control box.
any suggestions

EasyPLC_Master

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Nirtec
    • The EasyPLC Project
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2022, 07:20:43 AM »
Sorry but I don't understand what you mean.
What counters are you referring to? Machines Simulator does not have counters by default unless you will program it by script or graph code.
The analog I/O boxes shows the PLC analog values and has not relationship with counters.
Please explain and/or attach images.

Thank you!  :)

leom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2022, 02:25:50 PM »
There is a counter dispay on the premade machines.  That is sup[pose to count boxces

EasyPLC_Master

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Nirtec
    • The EasyPLC Project
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2022, 04:37:56 PM »
OK! now I understand.
Could be your version has an error in this machine, please update with the attached file (unzip and copy in the Machines Simulator MyMachines folder.
As you can see each Display is linked to the PLC analog outputs 0,1 and 2 and the values are updated in the displays correctly.

leom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2022, 09:05:11 PM »
Hi
I downloaded the update and the counters worked, Thank you Do i need an update for the rest of the machines, because none of my counters are working. Thank you

EasyPLC_Master

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Nirtec
    • The EasyPLC Project
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2022, 07:17:16 AM »
It shouldn't be necessary for the other machines.
Make sure (looking at the assignment in the editor) which PLC outputs each display has associated to activate them.

leom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2022, 09:05:38 PM »
in all the prefab machines the counter does not resppnd to the anlog  data as you can see.
Thanks

EasyPLC_Master

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Nirtec
    • The EasyPLC Project
Re: counters in machine sim
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2022, 07:18:16 AM »
If you open the machine with the editor, you will see as the Digital Display has not analog PLC I/O associated (see image).
It's up to you, if you want to use it, to allocate the I/O.
Note that all the default machines have been created with the Machines Simulator editor, so you can edit them and change the properties of each element of the machine.