Author Topic: Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?  (Read 689 times)

dave_63

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?
« on: January 06, 2022, 10:44:18 AM »
My question...is it possible to install the "Machine Simulator" software on my desktop PC (because it has GPU that will easily handle the simulation graphic's) and connect through a ethernet switch to my laptop that will be running "Studio 5000 and RSLinx" for communications? I have tried setting up the OPC/DDE Topic configuration in RSLinx but it fails every time. I'm able to do this with another simulation software with no problems. 

EasyPLC_Master

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Nirtec
    • The EasyPLC Project
Re: Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2022, 12:33:15 PM »
Have you try to increase the poll rate? (image attached)

dave_63

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2022, 12:49:31 PM »
I will try this and post back on results later. I just set everything  up by following Shane Welcher's videos and everything  ran fine running everything on my laptop.  But when I try to run the machine Simulator on my desktop because of better gpu capabilities I recieve a error with  the opc driver communications. I'm using the OPC Driver enhanced in the Machine Simulator driver configuration.

dave_63

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2022, 01:05:54 AM »
Didn't work. Too bad I would have liked to use the software. Thanks

baciocco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Running Machine Simulator and Studio 5000 on separate PC's?
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2022, 10:29:53 PM »
you can communicate only with drive opc with rslogix emulator 5000